Int.house.Bedroom – afternoon

SHANNON A Young small dark haired 20 year old girl sits on the edge of her bed with her phone in her hand, she receives a text

Alex (text)

I’ll pick you up in an hour 🙂 x

Shannon gives a faint smile and begins to write back

Shannon (text)

Okay, see you soon 🙂 x

Shannon puts her phone down on the bed and looks to camera

SHANNON

Okay. I’ve got about an hour to turn this…

Shannon circles her face with her finger

SHANNON

Into someones dream date. or I could at least try.

Shannon walks up to the wardrobe and opens it, she grabs a skirt and a pair of jeans and sighs. She holds up the jeans and skirt

SHANNON

(indecisive)

Skirt or jeans. Jeans Shannon, jeans a skirt might be to provocative.. or would it? No, jeans are good.

Shannon looks to camera, while going in between the mirror and wardrobe deciding what top to wear

SHANNON

We met online about 2 weeks. You know how it goes, I liked her profile, thought she was pretty cute, so we started messaging then it just took off from there

Shannon throws a top away into the wardrobe

SHANNON

Ugh!  Ive got nothing to wear! Maybe I should just cancel, tell her something came up. No she’s going to think I’m a catfish or something. No, Shannon you can do this! But what if they don’t like my outfit?

cuts to imaginary scene

ext.house.front door – afternoon

Front door opens to reveal ALEX a young 20 year old girl smiling and then her smile disappears as she  looks Shannon looks up and down

ALEX .

(sarcastically)
You can’t be serious? You were gonna wear that? On date with me?

Int.house.Bedroom – afternoon

Shannon is still standing in front of her wardrobe with her eyes closed she then opens them looks down and shakes her head

SHANNON

Don’t be silly they wouldn’t be that mean, she seems nice, anyway, well I suppose anybody can be nice over a text…No I’m sure she’s going it’s gonna go well. Bugger it I’m just wearing this.

Shannon pulls out a plead top and a black vest, stands in front of the mirror and holds the outfit up against her body

SHANNON

I’m sure they’ll like it and anyways they haven’t told me what we’re doing so how am I supposed to know what to wear? Yes this will just have to do.

Shannon lays the clothes out on her bed then walks towards her mirror and sits on the floor, she leans over to her desk and grabs a big black bag

SHANNON

Right, time to put my face on.

Shannon starts to look through makeup bag indesively.

SHANNON

I don’t know why I’m bothering.

Shannon applies her makeup

SHANNON

Hopefully all this effort will be worth it. I cant’t believe i’m doing this again. OMG! what if I become one of those crazy people with loads of animals or I start collecting china figurines.

Shannon carries on doing makeup

SHANNON

No there’s like 7 billion people on this earth so there’s obviously going to be someone out there for me.

Shannon stops applying her makeup and looks wide eyed into the camera

SHANNON

Omg! what if they’re really weird, like what if they’re into freaky stuff or they’re boring….Nah I haven’t really gotten that vibe I’m sure they’re pretty normal,

Shannon continues to apply her makeup

SHANNON

I mean they look normal.Plus it can’t be as bad as my last date. They took me for a steak. I’m a veggie. Then Took me home invited themselves in then proceeded to flirt with my sister, I swear if Alex does that then I have officially lost all faith in humanity!.

Shannon finishes applying her makeup, she puts everything into her makeup bag and puts it back on the desk, she gets up and picks up her phone from the bed

SHANNON

Shit! they’ll be here in 15 minutes, I haven’t even done my hair yet!

Shannon stands in front of the mirror and messes with her hair

SHANNON

Oh I’ll just wear it up, I don’t think they’re gonna care, they always wear a hat from what I’ve seen in there pictures anyway.

Shannon still standing in front of the mirror tying her hair up and messes about with her fringe. looks to camera

SHANNON

Is it sad nowadays people only get to meet online? I mean i’ve always pictured myself just meeting someone on the street like

Shannon steps back from mirror goes to bed, picks up her clothes, she opens her wardrobe door and begins to get changed

SHANNON

you know the cliche of walking into someone, the meet cute.  At the end of the day I just want to be happy…I mean I know you don’t actually need anyone to make you happy.

Shannon finishes getting changed and close the wardrobe door and begins to check herself out in the mirror

SHANNON

I’m just a bit tired of feeling lonely..

Shannon stares blankly into the mirror *DOOR BELL RINGS* Shannon quickly looks towards her bedroom door

SHANNON

Shit!

Shannon quickly grabs a pair of boots and puts them on, she then walks towards the bedroom door and looks at the camera

SHANNON

well, wish me luck!

Shannon smiles and walks outside of bedroom, through the kitchen and towards the front door, before opening the door she takes a deep breath and opens it. revealing ALEX small, blue eyed and brown haired girl, smiling

ALEX

Oh Hi!, thank god I thought I got the wrong house.Are you ready to go?

Shannon stands at the door she smiles and gives a faint laugh

SHANNON

No, you didn’t, yes I’m ready

Alex smiles,Shannon then moves outside closing the front door behind her and they begin to walk down the front garden towards the pavement talking to each other

end

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s